Health Law News
[…] Stat. § 905.04, the physician-patient privilege, and that neither has a general exception for litigation that justified the order requested by the Plaintiff.

Wisconsin Statute § 146.82(1) provides for the confidentiality of patient records. This section states that health records may be disclosed  only “to the persons designated in this section,” other people with the “informed consent of the patient” or an “authorized” person. This statute contains an exception allowing for release of patient health care records upon a court order. Section 905.04(2) of the Wisconsin Statutes codifies the physician-patient privilege. This section states that a person may block disclosure of information “obtained or disseminated for purposes of diagnosis or treatment of the patient’s physical, mental, or emotional condition…” Section 905.04(3) of the Wisconsin Statutes also allows a health care provider involved in the patient’s treatment to claim the privilege on the patient’s behalf.

The court concluded that while QAM could assert the privilege on Madison’s behalf, the privilege was to be “narrowly construed.”