Health Law News, Long-Term Care, Home Health & Hospice
[…] The LEIE is a tool that OIG has made available to providers and others to enable them to identify potential and current employees or contractors who are excluded by OIG.

OIG’s new Industry Segment-Specific Compliance Program Guidance For Nursing Facilities (“Nursing Facility ICPG”) for nursing home members of the health care compliance community emphasizes the importance of staff screening and exclusion checks. Under 42 CFR Sec. 483.12, nursing facilities cannot employ or otherwise engage individuals “found guilty of abuse, neglect, exploitation, misappropriation of property, or mistreatment by a court of law,” or individuals with “a finding entered into [a] State nurse aide registry concerning abuse, neglect, mistreatment of residents or misappropriation of their property.” Nursing Facility ICPG calls for nursing facilities to conduct comprehensive background screenings to protect their residents, including checking OIG’s LEIE to confirm the exclusion status of a prospective employee or contractor.

Overview of Key Elements of the Proposed Rule